Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Houseroo respects your rights to privacy. Your ability to make informed choices about the use of your information is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use,disclosure and protection of personal information we receive. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. If not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalised terms have the meaning given to them in our Terms and Conditions, which you may read here (the “Terms”).


By communicating or dealing with Houseroo,including by completing and submitting the Application Information through the Site,you consent to the information you provide being collected,stored,used and disclosed by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Australian Law

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.Unless we have your direct permission to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.Types of Information We Collect “Personal Information” means information that can be directly associated with a specific person, such as gender, birth date, marital status, professional experience, education, or credit card information.We collect such Personal Information that you provide us in order for us to provide you with our Services.This Personal Information may include: your full name, gender, birth date, place of birth, place of residence, profession and professional experience, or the Application Information.We also receive information from Lenders regarding your loan application or loan.Such information may include whether or not a loan has been approved, the amount of the loan, the date in which the loan is granted and additional information regarding the loan.If you choose to use the Credit Sense service on our website, we may also retain the Statements.We also collect Personal Information when you contact us for any reason. It is your voluntary decision whether to provide us with any such Personal Information, but if you refuse to provide such information we may not be able to register you to use the Services or your use of the Services may be limited. To the extent that you provide Personal Information about individuals other than yourself, you certify that you have obtained their consent to the collection and use(including transfer and disclosure) of that Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy and, for any individuals not legally competent to give consent, you consent on their behalf and confirm that you have the authority to do so.In addition, when you use the Site, certain information may be automatically gathered about your computer, browser, operating system, IP address or mobile device.

How we Protect Information

We make efforts to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information, both during transmission and once we receive it, including by keeping your Personal Information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other records.However, you must realise that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100 % secure.Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will delete any Personal Information provided to us by a user upon the receipt of a written request by such user. We cannot restore information that we have deleted.

How we Use Information

Please note that Houseroo is not a government agency, government organisation, financial institution, legal practice, building structure specialist, loan provider or other funding provider. We are a company providing value added services meant to connect users(customers) with service providers to simplify your property transaction. We may use the Personal Information that you provide us in order for us to provide you with our Services and improve your user experience.We will provide third party service providers your Personal Information on your behalf for the opportunity to receive(but not limited to) conveyancing, financing, insurance and or property related services that are found in our marketplace.If you are found eligible for services on the Site, you may choose which service providers you want to complete your property journey with.We will share your Personal Information only with those service providers you have chosen to complete the property transaction with.We are not responsible for any errors in the content you provide to us.Except as specifically set forth in these Terms, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties without your explicit permission except as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may use Personal Information internally – for example, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to make our Site or Services more useful, or to customise our Site or Services and personalise their content for you.We may share your Personal Information with members of our corporate family, third party vendors, service providers and Lenders. We may also authorise third party Lenders, vendors or service providers to collect information on our behalf. We may offer third party products or services on our website.You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service because their name will appear, either alone or with ours.If you choose to use these products or services, we may share information about you, including your Personal Information, with those partners.Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third party business partners.If you wish to no longer allow that third party to use your information, please contact that third party directly. If you were referred to our Site from another website (for example, through a link), we may share some information about you with that referring website.We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website that referred you here.Additionally, when you link to one of our partners from our Site, we provide that partner with a unique identifier so they know that you were referred from our Site.This unique identifier will not contain any of your Personal Information. By analysing all information we receive, including all information concerning users, we may compile statistical information across a variety of users (“Statistical Information”). Statistical Information helps us understand trends and user needs so that new products and services can be considered, and existing products and services can be tailored to user desires.Statistical Information does not indicate individuals’ identities, and we will not link Statistical Information to any Personal Information.We may share Statistical Information with our partners, without restriction, on commercial terms that we can determine in our sole discretion.We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of the Site or Services.Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site.Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics’ Terms of Use located at and the Google Privacy Policy located at We may lawfully disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those purposes for which it was collected and described herein (secondary purpose) in certain circumstances, including where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information for that purpose. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you as we, in our sole discretion, reasonably believe necessary or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including: when disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order; to lessen or prevent serious threat to your health and safety or to public health or safety; to take appropriate action where we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our business functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in; to assist another entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing; for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal or equitable claim; for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process or for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.


A cookie is a small piece of text that is sent to a visitor’s browser. The browser provides this piece of text to the device of the originating visitor when this visitor returns. We use cookies to help personalise your experience. A “persistent” cookie may be used to help save your settings and customisations.Also, if you log in to an application that we may provide, such a cookie will be used to recognise you as a valid user so you will not need to log in each time you use the application. Most Web browsers are initially configured to accept cookies, but you can change this setting so your browser either refuses all cookies or informs you when a cookie is being sent. Also, you are free to delete any existing cookies at any time.Please note that some features of the Services may not function properly when cookies are disabled or removed.

Online Links to Other Sites

You can link to the websites of third parties that provide useful information/services.Any Personal Information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to this third party and is subject to this third party’s provider’s privacy policy.We advise you to check these privacy policies. We do not have access to the information collected by those third party websites or by our partners. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party websites to which we or our partners link. We may connect with you, regarding the Services via Facebook or another third party platform (“Third Party Platform”). By agreeing to connect with us through a Third Party Platform you are authorising us to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed that the Platform could provide to us, in connection with the Services, based on your Third Party Platform settings.Your agreement takes place when you connect with us via your Third Party Platform account.

Use of the Site/Services by Children

You must be at least 18 years of age in order to use the Site and/or Services. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. In the event you become aware that somebody under the age of 18 has enrolled without parental permission, please inform us immediately.

Correcting or Updating your Information.

We allow you to view the information you provided during registration and to alter any data, inaccuracies or errors.To request such access, or correct, update, or amend your personal information please contact us at the following email address, postal address or telephone number: Email address: banjo | Postal Address: 943 Wynnum Rd, Cannon Hill QLD 4170 | 1800 630 007. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services.If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, please contact us at the email address, postal address, or telephone number listed above.We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


We may send you email, text and social media messages (including but not limited to Facebook or Twitter), or contact you via telephone calls or direct mail.By accepting the Terms and Conditions for the Site or Services(including the terms of this Privacy Policy which are incorporated therein) or using the Site or Services, you affirmatively consent to receive such commercial messages on an ongoing basis throughout your use of the Site or Services.As a registered member, you can remove your personal information from our mailing list and stop receiving future communication from us by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or by emailing us at banjo will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from commercial messages in any such email we send.Please note that we reserve the right to send you service related communications, including service announcements and administrative messages, relating to your transactions on the Site or Services, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them unless you cancel your account. Please note that you may still receive information from third parties to whom Houseroo may have disclosed your Personal Information prior to your opt-out. If you no longer wish to receive information from such third party, please contact them directly. We may contact you via phone call, voicemail, text, email or media messages regarding the Site or Services during hours that may be outside of the limitations of the Australian Communications and Media Authorityas set out in: You hereby acknowledge that by accepting the Terms for the Site and Services, you hereby affirmatively consent to such contact from us.

Other Uses or Transfer of Your Information

We will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity, behavior or digital content of any user suspected to have engaged in illegal or infringing behavior. We may use subcontractors that are located in countries other than your own, and send them information we receive. All our subcontractors will be subject to non-disclosure and non-use obligations. Nevertheless, some countries may have levels of protection of personal and other information which are not as high as in your country of residence or business. We may transfer our databases containing your Personal Information if we sell our business or part of it.


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and notify you by publishing an updated version on the Site – we encourage you to review it periodically.

Comments, Questions or Complaints

If you have any comments or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at banjo you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulatory responsible for privacy in Australia).